It prints, but it needs work!

Well, I have simplify3d printing nice breakaway supports and printing without error on my hyrel!  However, the settings still aren’t optimal.  I still have surface zits, and I’ve had quite a bit of trouble with the surface finish where the part touches the support.  I have a few things to try…

1.) I haven’t tried turning on the wipe nozzle feature in simplify3d.

2.) I might try playing with retraction some more and increasing it.

3.) If I increase support density, maybe the surface will get better since there will be smaller gaps to bridge.

4.) I’ll investigate the ooze control settings closer.

 

Sorry for the short post this week everyone, but now I’m getting into the real nitty gritty of refining the printer.  More to come soon!

 

John (aka the Mad Printer)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s