Better, but Still not Quite

So, I made a little bit of progress on support material settings.  After asking Hyrel, they suggested that change the Slic3r settings so that the interface layers (the layers that adhere the support to the part) are printed by a fantom head (i.e. aren’t printed at all).  In theory this should work great!  Less adhesion to the part would mean that the supports should come off easier.  They definitely came off easier, but the difference was marginal.  I still broke the bottom half of the kylo ren mask trying to remove the support material, so the settings aren’t quite there yet.

I might try playing with pattern spacing next (i.e. distance between support material pillars / interface layers)!  Hopefully that will help a little bit.  Stay tuned!

John (aka the Mad Printer)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s